Privacy Policy

Version 4
2020-03-16

You can download the Cloudomation Privacy Statement here.

Die Datenschutzerklärung ist hier auch auf Deutsch verfügbar.

Protecting your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we collect and store only the minimum amount of data about you that is required for us to provide you with the best possible service. Our data collection and storage policies fulfil at minimum the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Austrian data protection law. In this privacy statement, we want to inform you about which personal data we collect, store, process, and to which end we do so.

1 Personal data

The GDPR applies to the storage and processing of personal data. Personal data is all data that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data encompasses your name, address, email address, sex, date of birth etc. The word “data” in this policy refers to your personal data.

2 Responsible

Responsible body in the sense of the GDPR is:

Starflows OG
Suchenwirtplatz 10/27
1100 Vienna, Austria

Email: info@cloudomation.com
Phone: +43 699 10695915
CEO: Margot Mückstein

When we say “we” or “us” in this policy, we refer to Starflows OG.

3 Third party processors

We do not share your data with third parties without your express permission unless as required to fulfil our contract with you. Those third party processors whom we contract to provide services necessary to fulfil our contract are bound by the same stringent data protection laws of the European Union as we are. We are in control of the data these third party processors collect, store, and process. No analysis of your behaviour or preferences (profiling) is conducted by third party processors. We do not sell your data to third parties.

4 Contacting us

If you choose to contact us via the email addresses provided on this site, we will store the data provided by you to process your request – i.e. to respond to your email, and follow up on any further communication with you. We will not pass on any of your personal data to third parties without your express consent.

5 Cookies and web analytics

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can configure your browser to inform you when Cookies are being set so that you can decide in each case individually if you want to accept or reject a Cookie, or to generally not allow the setting of Cookies in your browser.

The Cloudomation website uses Cookies to improve your experience based on analysis of user behavior on the website.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, 94043 CA, USA). Google Analytics uses Cookies which enable the analysis of website usage. The information generated by the Cookie are generally sent to and stored on a Google Server in the USA. Through the activation of IP anonymization on our website, Google will shorten your IP address within the European Union or in other states party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases your IP address will be sent in full length to Google Servers in the USA and be shortened there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of our website, to create reports about website activity and to provide other services related to website usage to us. The IP address sent to Google Analytics by your browser will not be combined with any other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of Cookies via a setting in your browser. You can also prevent the Google Analytics Cookie from collecting data about your usage of our website, including your IP address, and Google’s processing of your data by installing a browser plugin available under this link: browser add-on for deactivation of Google Analytics.

Use of Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser has to connect to Google’s servers. In this way, Google will be informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

Google Web Fonts are used for the purpose of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers and its use is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Cloudomation platform Cookies

For the Cloudomation platform, you have the option to set a login Cookie. When you log into the Cloudomation platform, there is a checkbox “remember me”. If you select this checkbox, a login Cookie will be created and stored in your browser. This login token contains your login information and will log you in automatically whenever you use the same browser on the same device to access the Cloudomation platform. The login Cookie is valid for 90 days by default. You can delete the login Cookie from your browser at any time. No information other than your login information is stored in the Cookie and it is not used for any other purpose than logging you in.

6 Newsletter

If you choose to sign up for our newsletter, we will store the name you give and your email address for the duration of your subscription.

Once you sign up, you will receive an email with a link through which you can confirm your subscription of our newsletter. Once you confirm your subscription, you will receive a welcome email. The welcome email, as well as all future newsletter emails, contain a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending an email telling us that you wish to unsubscribe to info@cloudomation.com. Please understand that we can only accept your cancellation if you send it from the same email address with which you have subscribed to the newsletter.

Once you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will delete your name and email address from our newsletter mailing list.

You subscription to the newsletter is fully independent of any platforum subscriptions or other communication you may have with us. We do not connect your newsletter subscription to your platform account information or any of your data.

This means that you can sign up and unsubscribe from the newsletter independently of your platform subscription, using any email address and name of your choice.

It also means that cancelling a platform subscription and requesting deletion of your data does not include deletion of your newsletter subscription or deletion of your name and email address from the newsletter mailing list. If you wish to delete your name and email address from our newsletter mailing list, you can do so by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

7 Community support groups

We encourage the use of public community groups such as stackoverflow and superuser, and are active in these communities as well. However as these forums are not operated by us, we are not responsible for data collection, storage, and processing on these sites. Please refer to the privacy statements of these forum sites for information about how they handle your personal data.

8 Flow script library

We encourage the sharing of flow scripts in our public flow script library. If you choose to share a flow script with the community, you can choose if you want to claim authorship of your flow scripts or if you want to publish them anonymously. If you choose to claim authorship, your name and any other information you would like to include will be published together with your flow script.

9 Service Desk

If you purchase a Cloudomation subscription package that includes access to the service desk, you will have the opportunity to create an account on our online service desk. Your account on the service desk requires a name and email address, and may store other personal data if you choose to provide it (e.g. through support requests). We will store and process your name, email address, as well as other data provided by you through the service desk for the duration of your active subscription to the support package that includes the service desk account, for the purpose of providing software support services to you.

Note that you are not required to create an account on our service desk if you do not wish to do so, even if your subscription package would include a service desk account. If you wish to not use or to delete an existing service desk account, please let us know with a short email to info@cloudomation.com.

In the case that you no longer use the service desk – due to cancellation or downgrade of your account or any other reason – we will remove your name and email address from the service desk system. The service desk tickets you create will remain undeleted but will no longer be associated with your person. You can request deletion of individual tickets at any time.

10 Cloudomation platform

Your Account Information. All data that is connected with your Cloudomation account is your Account Information. Your Account Information includes your name and email address, and your billing address if you purchase a paid subscription package. We store your Account Information for as long as you have an active account on the Cloudomation platform. Once you cancel your account or your account becomes inactive, we delete your account and all data associated with it soon afterwards, no sooner than one week after your account becomes inactive or cancelled. You can request immediate data deletion when you cancel your account, and also when your account becomes inactive. Please refer to the General Terms and Conditions for the Cloudomation platform for information about account cancellation and inactivation. We store and process your Account Information for the purposes of the provision of Cloudomation Platform Services and Support Services to you. We will obtain separate consent from you for processing of your Account Information for any other purposes.

Encryption. Security is at the heart of the Cloudomation Platform. We protect your Account Information by encrypting it safely.

Your Content. You can create and store Content on the Cloudomation platform such as flow scripts, settings, files, execution objects etc. We will not access or use your Content except as necessary to maintain or provide Cloudomation Platform Services or Support Services, or as necessary to comply with the law or a binding order of a governmental body. We will not disclose your Content to any government or third party. Unless it would violate the law or a binding order of a governmental body, we will give you notice of any legal requirement or order referred to in this Section. All of your Content is stored on servers within the European Union with third party suppliers that are bound by European Data Protection laws as we are. You can access you Content at any time. Your Content is stored safely and fully encrypted on European servers.

Platform Usage Data. We store and process information about your usage of Cloudomation Platform features, including connections to third party systems and usage of resources for the following purposes:

  • Billing
  • Infrastructure monitoring
  • Improving features
  • Informing development of new features
  • Improving user experience
  • Finding faults
  • To investigate fraud, abuse or violations of the General Terms and Conditions for the Cloudomation platform

By agreeing to the Cloudomation privacy statement, you consent to us storing and processing your Platform Usage Data.

Feedback. We value your feedback. If you provide feedback to us, please keep in mind that your communications with us are considered non-confidential. Feedback related to us or our products and services is considered non-confidential and our property. We will be entitled to use the feedback free of any restrictions and may disseminate it in any form.

Other data. You may provide us with data through the Service Desk, via Email, or via other channels, e.g. for the purposes of obtaining support. We will store and process the data provided for you for the purpose of responding to your request or to provide support services. You are responsible to encrypt or remove any personal or sensitive data you provide to us.

11 Your rights

For all personal data that we store you have the right to information, transfer, correction, limitation, deletion, and revocation of consent for processing. This means that you can contact us at any time and ask us to:

  • tell you which data we have stored about you, and what we use it for (information)
  • send you a copy of all data that we have stored about you in a common format (transfer)
  • ask us to correct information about you (correction)
  • delete some data about you (limitation)
  • delete all data about you (deletion)
  • revoke the consent you have previously given for the processing of your data (revocation of consent)

Should you make use of your rights, Cloudomation will process your request within one month and issue a statement or complete your request.

If you think that the processing of data violates the data protection regulation or infringes your data protection rights in any other way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection agency under the postal address Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

12 Contact us

You can contact us at info@cloudomation.com to make use of your rights to your data.